Algae and Fungi

2 mins read

1. Fungi that grow on bark are said to be–
(A) Xylophilous
(B) Saxicolous
(C) Coprophilous
(D) Corticolous
Ans. (D)

2. Pink mould is the common name for–
(A) Aspergillus (B) Rhizopus
(C) Neurospora (D) Mucor
Ans. (B)

3. Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic ?
(A) Paracetamol
(B) Pencillin
(C) Ampicillin
(D) Chlormphenicol
Ans. (B)

4. Bakeries use yeast in breadmaking because it
(A) Makes the bread hard
(B) Makes the bread soft and spongy
(C) Enhances the food values
(D) Keeps the bread fresh
Ans. (B)

5. A disease caused by fungus is
(A) Round worm
(B) Ringworm
(C) Tapeworm
(D) Filaria
Ans. (B)

6. An organsim which can monitor air pollution is
(A) Bacteria
(B) Lichen
(C) Algae
(D) Fungi
Ans. (B)

7. Which of the following is an example of parasitic alga?
(A) Ulothrix
(B) Cephaleuros
(C) Oedogonium
(D) Sargassum
Ans. (B)

8. Yeast is a _______.
(A) Bacteria (B) Fungi
(C) Algae (D) Bryophyte
Ans. (B)

9. Which organism is responsible for alcohol fermentation?
(A) Chlorella (B) Yeast
(C) Agaricus (D) Puccinia
Ans. (B)

10. The sexual reproductive organs of aspergillus are:
(A) Spermatium and Oogonium
(B) Antheridium and Oogonium
(C) Spermatium and Ascogonium
(D) Antheridium and Ascogonium
Ans. (D)

11. The antibiotic pencillin is obtained from which
of the following?
(A) Synthetic process
(B) A bacterium
(C) Fungus
(D) Virus infected cells
Ans. (C)

12. Which of the following is a fungal disease?
(A) Dermatitis (B) Cholera
(C) Jaundice (D) Indigofera
Ans. (A)

13. Sexual reproduction in Algae that takes place through fusion of two dissimilar size gametes
is called?
(A) Zoospores (B) Anisogamous
(C) Isogamous (D) Oogamous
Ans. (B)

14. Sexual reproduction in Algae that takes place through fusion of two similar size gametes is
called?
(A) Zoospores (B) Anisogamous
(C) Isogamous (D) Oogamous
Ans. (C)

15. What is study of fungus known as?
(A) Physiology (B) Phrenology
(C)Mycology (D) Biology
Ans. (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Micro-Organism (Algae, Fungi, Bacteria, Virus)-2

Next Story

Angiosperms, Gymnosperm & Plant Development Biology-1

Latest from Blog

Miscellaneous-2

36. Protein part of enzyme is know as (A) Isoenzyme (B) Holoenzyme (C) Apoenzyme (D) All

Miscellaneous-1

1. Formic acid is produced by– (A) White ants (B) Cockroaches (C) Red ants (D) Mosquitoes

Human Diseases-4

109. Hematopoiesis take place in (A) Lungs (B) Pancreas (C) Liver (D) Bone marrow Ans. (D)