Monthly Current Affairs pdf 2022 MCQ – 2

⭐️What is the name of the 100-day Reading Campaign launched by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan?
A. Padhe Bharat B. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
C. NIPUN Bharat D. ‘Students’ and ‘Teachers’ Holistic
Answer: A. Padhe Bharat

⭐️Who is nominated for the prestigious Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy for ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year-2021 award?
A. Smriti Mandhana B. Mithali Raj
C. Harmanpreet Kaur D. Charlotte Edwards
Answer: A. Smriti Mandhana

⭐️Recently in which of the following cities 46th meeting of the GST Council has been held under the chairmanship of Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?
A. Ayodhya B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow D. New Delhi
Answer: D. New Delhi

⭐️Who has joined the Bank of Maharashtra as Executive Director?
A. Asheesh Pandey B. A K Goel
C. V R Iyer D. S A Panse
Answer: A. Asheesh Pandey

⭐️Which High Court has become India’s 1st Paperless High Court?
A. Kerala B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra D. Rajasthan
Answer: A. Kerala

⭐️Who launched The India Semiconductor Mission in India?
A. Narendra Modi B. Rajnath Singh
C. Amit Shah D. Ashwini Vaishnav
Answer: D. Ashwini Vaishnav

⭐️Which of the following country has won the U-19 Asia Cricket cup 2021?
A. Sri Lanka B. India
C. Bangladesh D. Pakistan
Answer: B. India

⭐️World’s largest metro rail line is opened in which of the following cities?
A. New Delhi B. Singapore City
C. Shanghai D. Tokyo
Answer: C. Shanghai

⭐️Which country launched a huge Inmarsat-6 F1 communications satellite into orbit?
A. Japan B. South Korea
C. UAE D. Bangladesh
Answer: A. Japan

⭐️KSLV-II Nuri Rocket is 1 st Indigenous space launch vehicle of which of the given countries?
A. South Korea B. Israel
C. UAE D. Bangladesh
Answer: A. South Korea

⭐️Which bank is the only authorized institution to sell 19 th tranche of electoral bonds?
A. RBI B. SBI Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra D. NABARD
Answer: B. SBI Bank

⭐️Begonia Gigantica, the largest specimen of Begonia species has been recently found in which region?
A. Tibet B. Japan
C. India D. Afghanistan
Answer: A. Tibet

⭐️ Which Indian state recorded the highest tiger deaths in 2021?
A. Rajasthan B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat D. Maharashtra
Answer: B. Madhya Pradesh

⭐️World’s largest single transfer of 30 white rhinos took place from South Africa to which of the following countries?
A. Rwanda B. Kenya
C. Togolese D. Somalia
Answer: A. Rwanda

⭐️ Which Asian country has recently released its National Security Policy?
A. India B. Thailand
C. China D. Pakistan
Answer: D. Pakistan

⭐️ Which Indian state has recorded 100% first-dose vaccination for COVID-19?
A. Tamil Nadu B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana D. Karnataka
Answer: C. Telangana

⭐️ Tequila Fish, which was declared extinct, has been reintroduced in which country?
A. Chile B. Russia
C. Indonesia D. Mexico
Answer: D. Mexico

⭐️ Which institution released the “Women and Girls Left Behind: Glaring Gaps in Pandemic Responses” report?
A. UN Women B. World Bank
C. World Economic Forum D. NITI Aayog
Answer: A. UN Women

⭐️ Which Indian pace bowler achieved the 200 Test Wicket Milestone?
A. Jasprit Bumrah B. Mohammed Shami
C. Ravindra Jadeja D. Ravindran Ashwin
Answer: B. Mohammed Shami

⭐️ The Indian Army has set up a ‘Quantum computing laboratory and Centre for Artificial Intelligence (AI)’ in which of the following cities?
A. Bhopal B. Indore
C. Ujjain D. Rajgarh
Answer: B. Indore

⭐️ Which organization released a report on “Trend and Progress of Banking in India 2020-21”?
A. NITI Aayog B. World Bank
C. National Statistics Office D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer: D. Reserve Bank of India

⭐️ World Braille Day is celebrated every year on which of the following dates?
A. 3 January B. 4 January
C. 8 January D. 31 December
Answer: B. 4 January

⭐️Who took over as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vistara airline?
A. Leslie Thng B. Vinod Kannan
C. V S Pathania D. Leena Nair
Answer: B. Vinod Kannan

⭐️Who is appointed as the new chief secretary of Bihar?
A. Amir Subhani B. Tripurari Sharan
C. Krishna Byregowda D. Sanjay Kumar Singh
Answer: A. Amir Subhani

⭐️ Prime minister Narendra Modi has launched 22 developmental projects worth 4800 crores in which of the following states?
A. Maharashtra B. Manipur
C. Assam D. Goa
Answer: B. Manipur

⭐️Which country has taken over the presidency of the Council of the European Union with effect from January 01, 2022?
A. UK B. Germany
C. France D. Czech Republic
Answer: C. France

⭐️ Who is the chairman of the Energy Transition Advisory Committee (ETAC) set up by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas?
A. Rajesh Verma B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. GK Pillai D. Tarun Kapoor
Answer: D. Tarun Kapoor

⭐️ Paisabazaar has tied up with which bank to offer a ‘Pre-qualified program’ for unsecured loans?
A. Axis bank B. ICICI bank
C. Yes bank D. SBI bank
Answer: A. Axis bank

⭐️ Mohammed Hussain Roble who was suspended on the charges of corruption, was prime minister of which country?
A. Rwanda B. Uganda
C. Sudan D. Somalia
Answer: D. Somalia

⭐️ Which payment bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India for International Remittance Business under The Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS)?
A. Indian Post Payment Bank B. Fino Payment Bank
C. Airtel Payment Bank D. Jio Payment Bank
Answer: B. Fino Payment Bank

⭐️ Biocon Biologics Ltd has announced a merger with which of the following pharmaceutical company?
A. Covidshield Technologies Private Ltd B. Bharat Biotech
C. Biological E D. Zydus Cadila
Answer: A. Covidshield Technologies Private Ltd

⭐️ Who has been appointed as ONGC’s first woman Chairman and Managing Director?
A. Leena Nair B. Alka Mittal
C. Madhabi Puri Buch D. Soma Mondal
Answer: B. Alka Mittal

⭐️ Prime minister Abdalla Hamdok of which African country has announced his resignation?
A. Rwanda B. Sudan
C. Ethiopia D. Eritrea
Answer: B. Sudan

⭐️ Which Indian state topped under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II program with the highest number of Open Defecation Free ODF Plus villages.
A. Andhra Pradesh B. Kerala
C. Telangana D. Karnataka
Answer: C. Telangana

Leave a Comment