Plant Physiology and Pollination-4

6 mins read

92. _____ is a multibranched polysacharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in animals and
fungi.
(A) Cellulose
(B) Glycogen
(C) Pectin
(D) Chitin
Ans. (B)

93. The source of oxygen in atmosphere is due to
(A) Photosynthesis
(B) Excretion
(C) Nitrogen fixation
D) Respiration
Ans. (A)

94. ‘Insectivorus plant’ trap insects for
(A) Nitrogen
(B) Fats
(C) Vitamins
(D) Carbohydrates
Ans. (A)

95. Microbial degradation of nitrates into atmospheric nitrogen is known as:
(A) Ammonification
(B) Nitrification
(C) Denitrification
(D) Putrefaction
Ans. (C)

96. Damping off of seedings is caused by
(A) Peronospola parasitica
(B) Albugo Candida
(C) Phytophthora infestans
(D) Pythium debaryanum
Ans. (C)

97. Transpiration increases in:
(A) Hot, dry and windy condition
(B) Hot, damp and windy condition
(C) Cool, damp and windy condition
(D) Cool, dry and still condition
Ans. (A)

98. If xylem and phloem are arranged in the same radius, such a vascular bundle is called”
(A) Collateral
(B) Bicollateral
(C) Concentric
(D) Radial
Ans. (A)

99. Commercially valued cork is obtained from:
(A) Quercus spp
(B) Cedrus Deodara
(C) Ficus
(D) Cycas
Ans. (A)

100. Intensive cultivation refers to
(A) Production with intensive use of labour
(B) Production with intensive use of fertilzer
(C) Raising production by intensive use of existing land
(D) Raising production by large scale use of imported inputs
Ans. (C)

101. Which of the following statements about pholem transport is correct?
(A) Phloem transport occurs unidirectionally
(B) Gravity influences phloem transport
(C) Ca+ is the most abundantcation
(D) Sugar is transported in phloem as nonreducing sugar
Ans. (D)

102. Which of the following plant hormones are incorrectly paired?
(A) Abscisic acid-transpiration
(B) Auxins-apical dominance
(C) Cytokinins-senescence
(D) Gibberlins-bud and seed dormancy
Ans. (D)

103. Inhibition of photosynthesis in the high presence of O2 in C3 plants is called:
(A) Hexose monophosphate
(B) Pasteur effect
(C) Decker effect
(D) Warburg effect
Ans. (D)

104. Plants which can survive in very less water are called as ______.
(A) Halophytes
(B) Xerophytes
(C) Heliophytes
(D) Saprophytes
Ans. (B)

105. Guard cells surrounds _____.
(A) Nucleus
(B) Stomata
(C) Golgi apparatus
(D) Mitochondria
Ans. (B)

106. In a majority of flowering plants, out of the four megaspores, what is the ratio of functional
and degenerate megaspores?
(A)2:2
(B)1:3
(C)3:1
(D)4:0
Ans. (B)

107. Opposite the micropylar end, is the __________, representing the basal part of the ovule.
(A) Hilum
(B) Funicle
(C) Chalaza
(D) Nucellus
Ans. (C)

108. Auxiliary bud develops into which of the following part of the plant?
(A) Fruit
(B) Leaf
(C) Branch
D) Roots
Ans. (C)

109. Xylem helps in transportation of which of the following?
(A) Food
(B) Water
(C) Nutrients
(D) Both food and water
Ans. (B)

110. Which part of the plant gives us saffron?
(A) Roots
(B) Petals
(C) Stem
(D) Stigma
Ans. (D)

111. Which of the following transports water from the roots of the plant to its leaves?
(A) Xylem
(B) Phloem
(C) Both xylem and phloem
(D) Cortex
Ans. (A

112. Photosynthesis takes place in the presence of chlorophyll and _________.
(A) Water
(B) Nutrients
(C) Carbon-dioxide
(D) Sunlight
Ans. (D)

113. Cinnamon is obtained from which part of the plant?
(A) Stem
(B) Bark
(C) Roots
(D) Fruits
Ans. (B)

114. What is the role of Pneumatophores?
(A) Protect plant from animals
(B) Get oxygen for respiration
(C) Supports plant in standing upright
(D) Helps plant for pollination
Ans. (B)

115. The first formed primary xylem elements are called ___________.
(A) Metaxylem
(B) Protoxylem
(C) Xylem fibres
(D) Xylem parenchyma
Ans. (B)

116. The later (second) formed primary xylem elements are called _____________.
(A) Protoxylem
(B) Metaxylem
(C) Xylem parenchyma
(D) Xylem fibres
Ans. (B)

117. In stems, the protoxylem lies towards the centre and the metaxylem lies towards the periphery of the organ. This type of primary xylem is called_____________.
(A) Xylem fibres
(B) Xylem parenchyma
(C) Exarch
(D) Endarch
Ans. (D)

118. __________ are made up of sclerenchymatous cells. These are generally absent in the primary
phloem but are found in the secondary phloem.
(A) Xylem fibres
(B) Xylem parenchyma
(C) Phloem parenchyma
(D) Phloem fibres
Ans. (D)

119. In roots, the protoxylem lies towards peripheryand metaxylem lies towards the centre. Such
arrangement of primary xylem is called____________.
(A) Xylem fibres
(B) Xylem parenchyma
(C) Exarch
(D) Endarch
Ans. (C)

120. The male sex organs in a flower is the __________.
(A) Zoospores
(B) Stamen
(C) Pistil
(D) Chlorophyceae
Ans. (B)

121. The female sex organs in a flower is the __________.
(A) Zoospores
(B) Stamen
(C) Pistil
(D) Chlorophyceae
Ans. (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Plant Physiology and Pollination-3

Next Story

Ecology, Evolution Agriculture Biodivesity-1

Latest from Blog

Miscellaneous-2

36. Protein part of enzyme is know as (A) Isoenzyme (B) Holoenzyme (C) Apoenzyme (D) All

Miscellaneous-1

1. Formic acid is produced by– (A) White ants (B) Cockroaches (C) Red ants (D) Mosquitoes

Human Diseases-4

109. Hematopoiesis take place in (A) Lungs (B) Pancreas (C) Liver (D) Bone marrow Ans. (D)